Faculty Honors and Awards

Jacob Adams
2010FEKO Student Competition, Honourable Mention
2009Mavis Future Faculty Fellowship (Univ. of Illinois)
2008Antenna Applications Symposium Student Paper Contest, Finalist
2005National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
2005Dean's Distinguished University Fellowship (Ohio State)
S. Thomas Alexander
2010Outstanding Undergraduate Professor of the Year, ECE Department
2000Recipient, 3rd Millennium Medal Award, IEEE Signal Processing Society
1990Elected to Academy of Outstanding Teachers, NC State University
1989-1990Outstanding Teacher, College of Engineering, NC State University
1988-1989Teacher of the Year, ECE Department, NC State University
1987Achievement Award, Southern Council of Graduate Schools - ASSP Society
1986Recipient of NSF Presidential Young Investigator Award
1984Recipient of NSF Faculty Initiation Research Grant
Winser E Alexander
2000National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE) Dr Janice A Lumkin Educator of the Year Award, Golden Torch Awards Ceremony
1998Presidential Award for Excellence in Science, Mathematics and Engineering Mentoring, White House Office of Science and Technology and National Science Foundation
1993American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) Minorities in Engineering Award for Leadership in the Conception, Organization and Operation of Precollege and College Activities to Increase Participation of Minorities in Engineering
Jayant Baliga
2014IEEE Medal of Honor
2013Inducted into Rensselaer Alumni Hall of Fame
2013NCSU Risley Entreprenuer of the Year Award
2013IEEE Life Fellow
2012Named among top 35 Indian Thinkers since 1975 by India Today, a leading news magazine in India with a readership of over 15 million.
2012Profiled in Forbes India 'Innovation Special' Magazine: "Among the 18 Great Minds who are doing cutting-edge work"
2012North Carolina Award for Science, Governor of North Carolina
2012IEEE International Electron Devices Meeting Recognition at Plenary Session
2012BCBS 'Eminent Cottonian' Award
2011Alexander Quarles Holladay Medal for Excellence (NC State)
2011National Medal of Technology and Innovation, President of the United States
2010Inducted into Electronic Design Engineering Hall of Fame
2005Member, European Academy of Sciences
2004IEEE-ISPSD Contributory Award for Founding the conference and serving as General Chairman in 1993
2001ISI "100 Most Highly Cited Scientists in Engineering"
2000National Academy of Engineering re-classified as Member
2000R J Reynolds Tobacco Company Award for Excellence in Teaching, Research, and Extension (NC State)
2000Distinguished Alumnus Award, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
1999IEEE Lamme Medal for Invention and Development of the IGBT
1999Bell Tower Lighting for 100th US Patent (NC State)
1998IEEE Ebers Award for technical contributions to Electron Devices (ED Society)
1998O Max Gardner Award for 'greatest contribution to the welfare of the human race' (University of North Carolina Board of Governors)
1997Scientific American Magazine 'One of the Eight Heroes of the Semiconductor Revolution'
1996"Ten People to Watch in the Triangle", News and Observer, Raleigh
1995-2002Honorary Editorial Advisory Board, Solid-State Electronics Journal
1995BF Goodrich Collegiate Inventors Award, Inventors Hall of Fame
1995ALCOA Foundation Distinguished Engineering Research Award (NC State)
1995Alumni Association Outstanding Research Award (NC State)
1993National Academy of Engineering elected at age 45 as Foreign Affiliate from India
1993IEEE Liebman Award for contributions to 'Smart Power Technology'
1993General Chairman, IEEE International Symposium on Power Semiconductor Devices
1992Pride of India Award (First Recipient), BSS Society, USA
1992Vice-General Chairman, IEEE International Symposium on Power Semiconductor Devices
1991IEEE Newell Award for technical contributions to Power Electronics (PE Society)
1991Technical Program Chairman, IEEE International Symposium on Power Semiconductor Devices
1988Whitney Hall of Technical Achievers, General Electric Company
1985-1990Associate Editor, IEEE Transactions on Electron Devices
1984Science Digest Magazine's '100 Brightest Young Scientists in America'
1984IR 100 Award for "Gallium Arsenide Schottky Power Rectifier"
1983IEEE Fellow elected at age 35 for contributions to Power Semiconductor Devices
1983GE Dushman Award for 'The Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor'
1983GE Coolidge Award (Highest Scientist Designation)
1983IR 100 Award for "Insulated Gate Transistor"
1982IEEE Region I Award
1974Allen B Dumont Prize (RPI, Top PhD Graduate)
1969Special Merit Medal (IIT, Madras, Valedictorian)
1969Philips India Medal (IIT, Madras, Top EE Graduate)
Mesut E Baran
2010IEEE Fellow for developments in analysis, monitoring and control methods for electric power distribution systems
2003IEEE PES recognition award for contribution to task force on Distribution Test Feeders
2001IEEE PES/IAS Eastern NC Chapter Outstanding Engineer Award
Dror Baron
2010IEEE Senior Member
2002M. E. Van Valkenburg Graduate Research Award, University of Illinoois
2002Honorable mention, Robert Bohrer Memorial Student Workshop, Department of Statistics, University of Illinois
1994-1997Participant in Program for Outstanding Students, Technion
1994-1997President's Roll every semester, Technion
Salah M Bedair
1998Alumni Association Distinguished Graduate Professorship (NC State)
1992IEEE Fellow, Contribution to Atomic Layer Epitaxy
1992R J Reynolds for Excellence in Teaching, Research and Extension (NC State)
1988ALCOA Foundation Distinguished Engineering Research Award (NC State)
1986Department of Energy Award (Development of Cascade Solar Cells)
Subhashish Bhattacharya
2012ABB Term Associate Professor
Griff Bilbro
2006IEEE Undergraduate Teacher of the Year (NC State)
2001Academy of Outstanding Teachers (NC State)
Alper Bozkurt
2009IEEE International Conference on Engineering in Medicine and Biology Best Paper Nomination
2008Donald Kerr Award from Cornell University
2008Best poster award in Cornell Nanoscience Facility Annual Meeting
2007Official consultant for the Disney Movie “G-Force” produced by Jerry Bruckheimer
2004Honorable Mention in Drexel University Research Day
2001Calhoun Fellowship from Drexel University
Marshall Brain
2012NCSU Distinguished Engineering Alumnus
Gregory T. Byrd
2012ECE William F. Lane Teaching Award
2012COE Outstanding Teacher Award
Aranya Chakrabortty
2011NSF CAREER Award
2009Allen B Dumont Prize (RPI, Top PhD Graduate)
2006HKN Honor Society award for best Graduate TA, RPI
Mo-Yuen Chow
2014Co-Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Transactions on Industrial Informatics
2014IEEE IES Distinguished Lecturer
2013IEEE IES Anthony J. Hornfeck Service Award
2010-2012Editor-in-Chief of IEEE Transactions on Industrial Electronics
2010Changjiang Scholar (with Zhejiang University)
2009Co-Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Transactions on Industrial Electronics
2008-2009Technical Editor, IEEE Transactions on Mechatronics
2008Guest Editor of IEEE Transactions on Mechatronics Focus Section "Mechatronics in Multi Robot Systems"
2007-2008Associate Editor, IEEE Transactions on Industrial Informatics
2007IEEE Fellow
2005IEEE Region 3 Joseph M Biedenbach Outstanding Engineering Educator Award
2004IEEE Eastern North Carolina Outstanding Engineering Educator Award
2003Senior Fellow of Japan Society for the Promotion of Science
2003Guest Editor, IEEE Transactions on Industrial Electronics Special Issue on Distributed Network-Based Control Systems and Applications
2000Guest Editor, IEEE Transactions on Industrial Electronics Special Issue on Motor Fault Detection and Diagnosis (Vol 47, no. 5, 2000)
1993-2008Associate Editor, IEEE Transactions on Industrial Electronics
1993Guest Editor, IEEE Transactions on Industrial Electronics Special Issue on Application of Intelligent Systems to Industrial Electronics (Vol 40, no. 2, 1993)
Huaiyu Dai
2005IEEE VTC Service Award
W. Rhett Davis
2012Si2 Distinguished Service Award
2007NSF Career Award
Alexander G Dean
2007Outstanding Teacher Award (Advanced Institute of Information Technology, Seoul, Korea)
2001NSF Career Award
Michael Devetsikiotis
2012IEEE Fellow, for contributions to rare-event modeling of communication networks
2012IBM Faculty Award
2008-2011IEEE ComSoc Distinguished Lecturer
2007-2011Area Editor, ACM Transactions on Modeling and Computer Simulation
2007IBM Jazz Faculty Award
2006-PresentMember of the Editorial Board, IEEE Communications Surveys and Tutorials
2006-PresentMember of the Editorial Board, Journal of Internet Engineering
2006IBM Faculty Award
2005IBM Faculty Award
2004-PresentMember of Editorial Board, International Journal of Simulation and Process Modeling
2002-2006Associate Editor, IEEE Communication Letters
2001IBM Faculty Award
1997-2006Associate Editor, ACM Transactions on Modeling and Computer Simulation
1996OPNET Modeling Excellence Award
1993Phi Kappa Phi Academic Achievement Award, NC State
Alexandra Duel-Hallen
2011IEEE Fellow, for contributions to equalization and wireless communications
2007Author of a paper selected for The Best of the Best: Fifty Years of Communications and Networking Research (56 papers in Communications and Networking), IEEE Press, 2007
2006Highly Cited Researcher, ISIHighlyCited.com
2002Author of a paper included in the IEEE Communications Society 50th Anniversary Journal Collection as one of 41 key papers in physical and link layer areas, 1952-2002.
1995ORAU Junior Faculty Enhancement Award
1994NSF Research Initiation Award
1982CWRU Award to the Outstanding Upperclassman in Mathematics
Gregory A. Dunko
2013Patent 8,489,118 Systems and Methods for Event Attendance Notification
2012Patent 8,300, 077 Enhanced video telephony through augmented reality
2012Patent 8,260,321 Systems and methods for event attendance notification
2012Patent 8,170,222 Augmented reality enhanced audio
2012Patent 8,116,680 Near field communication search for mobile communication devices
2012Patent 8,116,679 WLAN connection facilitated via near field communication
2012Patent 8,095,150 Method and apparatus for conveying location of lost or motionless mobile communication devices
2011Patent 8,046,030 Methods, devices and computer program products for operating mobile devices responsive to user input through movement thereof
2011Patent 7,983,723 Closed mode user interface for wireless communication devices
2011Patent 7,945,866 Methods, systems and computer program products for displaying video content with aging
2011Patent 7,983,614 Handover for audio and video playback devices
2010Patent 7,791,594 Orientation based multiple mode mechanically vibrated touch screen display
2010Patent 7,774,001 Device and method for determining where crowds exist
2010Patent 7,747,226 Portable electronic devices including multi-mode matching circuits and methods of operating the same
2010Patent 7,693,535 Communication systems and methods for providing a group play list for multimedia content records
2010Patent 7,646,972 Method and apparatus for capturing multiple images at different image foci
2010Patent 7,643,807 Methods for using broadcast media content information and related broadcast media receivers/playback devices
2009Patent 7,634,286 Device and method including secondary actuator for push-to-talk application
2009Patent 7,610,051 Method and apparatus for obtaining localized electronic feeds in a mobile device
2009Patent 7,548,748 Programmable remote unit for operating a communication device
2009Patent 7,546,134 Push-to-talk event triggered location operation in a wireless communication device
2009Patent 7,536,201 Motion sensor character generation for mobile device
2009Patent 7,529,556 Site dependent buddy list addition for temporary PTT communication
2008Patent 7,369,868 Method and apparatus for sharing content with a remote device using a wireless network
2008Patent 7,366,107 Portable electronic devices including attaching circuits and methods of operating the same
2007Patent 7,194,257 Automatic dialing for a wireless communications device
2006Patent 7,065,385 Apparatus, methods, and computer program products for dialing telephone numbers using alphabetic selections
2003Patent 6,553,236 On demand location function for mobile terminal
Michael Escuti
2011_ALCOA Foundation Distinguished Engineering Research Award (NC State)
2011Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)
2010National Science Foundation (NSF) CAREER Award
2004International Liquid Crystal Society (ILCS) Glenn H Brown Award for Outstanding PhD Dissertation
2002Optical Society of America (OSA) New Focus Student Award, Top Winner
2001Materials Research Society (MRS) Graduate Student Silver Award
2001Sigma Xi Outstanding Graduate Student Research Award, Brown University
2000Rhode Island House of Representatives Citation of Excellence in Science Education
1997Drexel University Citation of Excellence in Engineering Design
Do Young Eun
2007Best Student Paper Award, ACM MobiCom'07 (Annual International Conference on Mobile Computing and Networking)
2006National Science Foundation (NSF) CAREER Award
2006Best Paper Award, IEEE International Performance Computing and Communications Conference (IPCCC)
2005Best Paper Award, 14th International Conference on Computer Communication Networks (ICCCN)
Brian A. Floyd
2011DARPA Young Faculty Award
2011IBM Research Pat Goldberg Memorial Best Paper Award for EE/CS/Math
2007IBM Research Division Outstanding Accomplishment Award
2006IBM Research Pat Goldberg Memorial Best Paper Award for CS/EE/Math
2006Best Paper Award, International Solid-State Circuits Conference (Lewis Winner Awd)
2004Best Paper Award, International Solid-State Circuits Conference (Lewis Winner Award)
Paul D Franzon
2007ECE Graduate Teacher of the Year Award (NC State)
2007ECE Most Helpful Teacher of the Year Award (NC State)
2007Australian Defence Medal
2006ECE Teacher of the Year Award (NC State)
2006IEEE Fellow
2005ALCOA Distinguished Research Award (NC State)
2005ECE Graduate Teacher of the Year Award (NC State)
2003Alumni Undergraduate Distinguished Professor (NC State)
2003NSW Australia Expatriate Scientist Award
2001Academy of Outstanding Teachers (NC State)
1997IEEE Student Branch, Teacher of the Year (NC State)
1993NSF Young Investigators Award
1990US Army Commendation Medal
John Gajda
2008IEEE Senior Member
Edward Grant
2010Named Senior Researcher in the Department of Advanced Robotics (ARD) at the Italian Institute of Technology (IIT)
2010Research Publication Award of the Textile Institute, B. Karaguzel, C. R. Merritt, T. Kang, J. Wilson, P. Franzon, H. T. Nagle, E. Grant , B. Pourdeyhimi “Flexible Durable Printed Electric Circuits,” In: Journal of the Textile Institute, Volume 100, Issue 1 January 2009 , pp 1 - 9
2009Best Paper Award, Lee, G. K. and Grant, E., “Adaptive Fuzzy Inference for Edge Detection Using Compander Functions and Linear Fitness Function Transformations,” 22nd International Conference on Computers and Their Applications in Industry and Engineering (CAINE-2009), November 4-6, Hilton San Francisco Fisherman’s Wharf, San Francisco, CA, USA, 2009.
2009Keynote Address, “Researching Bio-Inspired Robotics and Medical Robotics – Lesson’s Learned and Where to Next,” 22nd International Conference on Computers and Their Applications in Industry and Engineering (CAINE-2009), November 4-6, Hilton San Francisco Fisherman’s Wharf, San Francisco, CA, USA, 2009.
2007Outstanding Paper Award, Emerald Literati Network Awards for Excellence, Rapid Prototyping Journal, Emerald Group Publishing Limited, Bradford, England BD8 9BY, Vol12.3, Summer 2006
2006Adjunct Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering, School of Medicine, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, March 2006.
2006Best Poster Award (Blue Ribbon): “Sensors on Textile Sunbstrates for Home-Based Healthcare Monitoring,” Transdisciplinary Conference on Distributed Diagnosis and Home Healthcare, April 2-4, 2006, Washington, DC.
2005Visiting Professor, EPSRC Innovative Manufacturing and Construction Centre, Department of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, Loughborough University, Loughborough, England, UK
2000Deutsch Telecom: Digiglobe Award - Finalist
2000Fellow of Institution of Mechanical Engineers
2000Senior Member, Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers
2000ALCOA II Foundation Diversity Fellowship, NC State University
2000Discover Magazine Technology Award - Top 10 Finalist
1994Ambassador, City of Glasgow Ambassador Program, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
1986-1994Associate, The Turing Institute, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
1976Chartered Engineer (C.Eng.)
Douglas C Hopkins
2007Fellow – International Microelectronics and Packaging Society (IMAPS)
2001"Outstanding Contribution to Education, Research and Professionalism," IEEE – Region I
1999IEEE Third Millennium Medal recipient
1992Senior Member – Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
Alex Q. Huang
2013Energy Leadership Award, Charlotte Business Journal
2013Best Paper Award, IEEE ITEC2013 Conference
2012Hosted visit by members of President Obama's Council on Jobs and Competitiveness in June
2012General Chair, IEEE 2012 ECCE Conference
2011Named Zhejiang University Qiushi Chair
2009Best Poster Paper Award, IEEE CICC Conference
2007Named Progress Energy Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
2006IEEE Fellow
2004Named Alcoa Professor of Electrical Engineering, North Carolina State University
2003Best Paper Award, IEEE Industry Application Society 2003 Annual Meeting
2003Recipient of prestigious 2003 R&D 100 Award
2002Best Paper Award, International Symposium of Power Semiconductor Devices and ICs, Santa Fe, NM
1999Invitee for the 1999 Frontiers of Engineering, National Academy of Engineering
1998Nominated for the NSF Alan TWaterman Award
1998NSF Presidential Early Career Award
1997IEEE Senior Member
1992-1995Elected as the holder of a Research Fellowship at Magdalene College, Cambridge, UK
1989-1991Holder of Sir Run Shaw Scholarship Awarded by Cambridge Commonwealth Trust
1989-1991Overseas Research Scholarship Award Cambridge, UK
1987Sichuan Province Scientific Development Award, Sichuan, China
Brian L Hughes
2006-2007NC SU Outstanding Teacher Award
2006Member, NC SU Academy of Outstanding Teachers
2004Highly Cited Article, Essential Science Indicators, (Number of Citations in Top 1% of Technical Field)
1994Best Paper Award, Signal and Image Processing Session, 19th Army Science Conference, Orlando, FL
1987National Science Foundation Research Initiation Award
1983-1985Naval Research Laboratory Fellowship Award
1983NASA Special Achievement Award for Contributions to US Space Shuttle Program
1980-1985Tau Beta Pi Honor Society Member
1980-1985Eta Kappa Nu Honor Society Member
1980-1985Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society Member
Iqbal Husain
2012-2013IEEE-IAS Distinguished Lecturer
2010Prize Paper Award, Electric Mahcines, Energy Conversion Congress & Exposition
2009IEEE Fellow
2006SAE Vincent Bendix Automotive Electronics Engineering Award
2006Prize Paper Award, IEEE-IAS Magazine
2004Outstanding Researcher, College of Engineering, University of Akron
2002Prize Paper Award, IEEE - IAS
2000IEEE - Third Millenium Medal
1998IEEE-IAS Outstanding Young Member Award
1997National Science Foundation Career Award
1997Prize Paper Award, IEEE-IAS
1992Prize Paper Award, IEEE-IAS
Robert M Kolbas
2000IEEE Fellow
1999IEEE Senior Member
1983Winning Edge Award, Honeywell Inc
1978Kodak Pre-Doctoral Fellow
Hamid Krim
2008IEEE Fellow
2008AFRL-ASEE Fellowship
2008Invited Plenary talk at the International Workshop on Signal Processing and Its Applications, Sharjah, UAE
2007Invited Contributor to the American Institute of Mathematics
2005Extended Stay Invitation to Eindhoven University of Technology
2004Extended Stay Invitation to Ecole Nationale Superieure de Telecommunications, France
2004Extended Stay Invitation to Florida State University, Statistics Department
2004Extended Stay Invitation to Chalmers University, Sweden - Swedish Research Council
2002Citation on Research Work for NCHP in ASEE Prism Magazine
2002Citation on Research Work for NCHP in Design News
1999IEEE Senior Member
1996-2000Elected member of the IEEE technical committee on Statistical Signal Processing
1991-1992NSF fellowship at Foreign Centers of Excellence
1990-1991DOE Ph.D Fellowship
1990NATO Advanced Study Institute Scholarship, Italy
1988-1990MITRE CORP Ph.D Fellowship
1987High Achievement Award: AT&T Bell Laboratories
Michael Kudenov
2009College of Optical Science's Graduate Valedictorian
2006Arthur G. DeBell Memorial Award
2005University of Alaska Fairbanks ECE Achievement Award
2003University of Alaska Fairbanks IEEE Achievement Award
2001Alaska Airlines Travel Award
Bongmook Lee
2008Electrochemical Society Travel Grant
2007-2009Applied Materials Inc. Student Fellowship
Edgar Lobaton
2009-2011Computer Innovation Fellows Postdoctoral Award
2004-2008Bell Labs Graduate Research Fellowship
Leda Lunardi
2012Guest Editor, IEEE Proceedings: Centennial Year, The Evolution of Optical Networking
2010Guest Editor, IEEE Transactions on Electron Devices: Special Issue on LEDs
2009-2011Associate Editor, IEEE Photonics Journal (on line)
2008-2014Editorial Board, IEEE Proceedings
2003-2012Editor, Optoelectronics Devices, IEEE Transactions on Electron Devices
2002IEEE Fellow for contributions to the development of high-performance 155 µm monolithically integrated photoreceivers for optical communication
2000IEEE/LEOS Engineering Achievement Award
Nino A Masnari
2010Dean Emeritus, NC State College of Engineering
2009Alumni Association Award, University of Michigan ECE Department
2008Alexander Quarles Holladay Medal for Excellence (NC State)
2007NC State Alumni Association Award of Merit
1998Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
1991IEEE Fellow
Veena Misra
20122011 Alcoa Foundation Distinguished Engineering Research Award
2012Director, NSF ASSIST Nanosystems Engineering Research Center
2011ALCOA Foundation Distinguished Engineering Research Award (NC State)
2011IEEE Fellow, for contributions to metal electrodes and high-K dielectrics for CMOS applications
2007Outstanding Alumni Research Award (NC State)
2002ALCOA Foundation Engineering Research Award (NC State)
2001NSF Presidential Early CAREER Award for Scientist and Engineers (PECASE) Recipient
John F Muth
2009United States Armed Forces Bronze Star Medal
2006Joint Services Humanitarian Service Medal (Hurricane Katrina)
2004National Academy of Engineers Frontiers of Science Award
2003Office of Naval Research Young Investigator Award
2002Oak Ridge Ralph E Powe Award
2000Discovery Magazine Technology Award, Top 10 Finalist
1988-1993Navy Commendation Medal, Navy Achievement Medals (2)
H Troy Nagle
2008Alexander Quarles Holladay Medal for Excellence (NC State)
2003-2009Editor in Chief, IEEE Sensors Journal
2000IEEE Millennium Medal
1998IEEE Richard M Emberson Award
1998Elected Fellow, American Institute of Medical and Biological Engineering
1994IEEE President
1983IEEE Fellow
1973Young Engineer of the Year, State of Alabama
Arne A Nilsson
1999Outstanding Engineering Educator, IEEE, Eastern North Carolina Section
Omer Oralkan
2013Young Faculty Award - Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
2011Research Award - The Society of Uroradiology
2010IEEE Senior Member
2002Outstanding Paper Award - IEEE Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control Society
1997Best Paper Award - IEEE International Symposium on the Physical and Failure Analysis of Integrated Circuits
Carlton Osburn
1998IEEE Fellow
1993Fellow of the Electrochemical Society
1991Electronics Division Award of the Electrochemical Society
1988Maurice Simpson Technical Editors Award of the Institute of Environmental Sciences
1975TD Callinan Award of the Dielectrics nd Insulation Division of the Electrochemical Society
1975Eta Kappa Nu, Outstanding Young Electrical Engineers
Hatice O Ozturk
2008George Blessis Outstanding Advising Award (NC State)
2005Academy of Outstanding Teachers (NC State)
Mehmet C Ozturk
2009IEEE Fellow, Contributions to Silicon and Silicon-Germanium Epitaxy in Complementary Metal-Oxide Semiconductor Integrated Circuits.
2006IEEE Undergraduate ECE Teacher of the Year Award (NC State)
2005IEEE Senior Member
1995Presidential Faculty Fellow Award
Eric Rotenberg
2010Outstanding Graduate Professor of the Year, ECE Department
2004Alumni Outstanding Teacher Award (NC State)
2004Academy of Outstanding Teachers (NC State)
2001NSF Career Award
1997MICRO-30 Best Paper Award
Wesley E Snyder
2009IEEE Fellow, Contributions to Education in Robotics and Computer Vision.
2004American Institute of Medical and Biological Engineering, Fellow
1993IEEE Outstanding Engineering Educator, NC
Yan Solihin
2010IBM Faculty Partnership Award
2008GCOE Visiting Professor, Waseda University, Japan
2005IBM Faculty Partnership Award
2005Best Paper Award Nomination, 11th IEEE International Symposium on High-Performance Computer Architecture (HPCA), 2005
2004NSF Early Career Award
2001Best Paper Award, The 5th Workshop on Multithreaded Execution, Architecture, and Compilation
Michael B Steer
2012Distinguished Educator Award from the IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society
2012Named one of the "Most Creative Teachers in the South" by the Oxford American Magazine
2011Distinguished Educator Award, IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society
2010 Commander's Award for Public Service, Military Medal from the US Army Research Development and Engineering Command
2010Microwave Prize, IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society
2010Certificate of Appreciation for Distinguished Service, College of Engineering, NC State University
2003ALCOA Foundation Distinguished Engineering Research Award (NC State)
2003Jack S. Kilby Lecturer
2001Service Recognition Award, IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society
2000Certificate of Appreciation from the Automatic RF Techniques Group
1999IEEE Fellow, for contributions to the computer aided engineering of non-linear microwave and millimeter-wave circuits
1998Service Recognition Award, IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society
1996U.S. Army Research Bronze Medallion for Outstanding Scientific Accomplishment
1994U.S. Army Research Bronze Medallion for Outstanding Scientific Accomplishment
1987Presidential Young Investigator Award
1977Commonwealth Postgraduate Research Award
Cecilia W Townsend
2006Barbara Soloman Advising Award (NC State)
2006George Blessis Outstanding Advising Award (NC State)
1999George Blessis Outstanding Advising Award (NC State)
1990IEEE Outstanding Teacher Award
J. Keith Townsend
2012Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award
2011-2012Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award
2000Academy of Outstanding Teachers (NC State)
Robert J Trew
2014IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society Pioneer Award
2013General Chair, IEEE Sensors Conference
2012Editor-in-Chief of IEEE Proceedings, 2006-2012
2011American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellow
2006IEEE Microwave Distinguished Lecturer, 2003-2006
2005Guest Editor, IEEE Proceedings, Special Issue on Blue Sky Technologies
2004President of the IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society
2003Engineering Alumni Society Merit Award in Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering, University of Michigan
2003Editor-in-Chief of IEEE Microwave Magazine, 2001-2003
2001Harry Diamond Memorial Award, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE-USA)
2000IEEE MTT Society Microwave Distinguished Lecturer, 1997-2000
2000IEEE Third Millennium Medal
2000Hero of the U.S. Army Research Office
1998Distinguished Educator Award, IEEE Microwave Theory & Techniques Society
1997Editor-in-Chief for IEEE Transactions on Microwave Theory and Techniques, 1995-1997
1997Appointed to the U.S. Government Senior Executive Service (SES), 1997-2001
1997Guest Editor, MRS Bulletin, Special Issue on Silicon Carbide Electronic Materials and Devices
1993Guest Editor, International Journal of Microwave and MM-Wave Computer Aided Design, Special Issue on Non-Linear Modeling for Microwave CAD
1992ALCOA Foundation Distinguished Engineering Research Award
1991NCSU Distinguished Scholarly Achievement Award
1991IEEE Fellow
H Joel Trussell
1994IEEE Fellow for contributions to the theory of multidimensional signal restoration and reproduction
1993SP Paper Award, IEEE Transactions on Signal Processing
1967NDEA Fellowship, Florida State University
Yannis Viniotis
2009Best Paper Award, ICSOFT 2009 Conference
1995Outstanding Instructor Award, National Technological University
1992Best Paper Award, The Institute of Management Sciences Southeastern Chapter Student Competition
1991Outstanding Instructor Award, National Technological University
1990Outstanding Instructor Award, National Technological University
1989Outstanding Instructor Award, National Technological University
1985George Corcoran Graduate Assistant Award, University of Maryland
Wenye Wang
2006NSF Career Award
2006IEEE GLOBECOM, Best Student Paper Award
2004IEEE Computer Communications and Networks, Best Student Paper Award
Cranos M. Williams
2009-2010Faculty Research and Professional Development Award
2003-2008National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Huiyang Zhou
2012IPDPS 2012 Best Paper Award
2008NSF Career Award